Privacy Policy

The Asia Co-Investment Club (“Asia CIC”) is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through the Asia CIC website are handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PD(P)O).

Collection of Information

This website will record the visits to Asia CIC by using cookies and page tagging without collecting any personal identifiable information of users.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website.
Cookies are used by the website to collect statistics about the number of visits of users to Asia CIC and the users’ preference of websites and online services offered on Asia CIC.
You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you may not be able to use some of the functions of Asia CIC.

Page tagging

Javascript and pixel tags are used to collect statistics on customer usage patterns of Asia CIC and online services offered on Asia CIC; and for tracking the performance of our online services. A pixel tag is a transparent image placed on certain webpages to collect data on user activities. The collected data are aggregated and analysed for measuring the effectiveness, improving the usability of Asia CIC and the services provided on Asia CIC. No personal or identifiable information about a visitor would be collected.
You may disable JavaScript on your computer. Disabling JavaScript should not affect your access to Asia CIC, but you may not be able to use some of the Asia CIC functions, such as accessing some online services offered through Asia CIC.

Provision of Personal Data

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the through Asia CIC on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. Asia CIC will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.
Unless permitted or required by law, Asia CIC will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.
Asia CIC uses SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to Asia CIC are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorized personnel only.